Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Interview with upcoming rapper/songwriter Young Chicon

 Where were you born?

Young Chicon: I was born in the proud city of Chicago, Illinois. GO BEARS!!!

 Is that where you live now?

Young Chicon: Yes, it is. And I don't think I'm gonna leave.

 What is it that you do exactly?

Young Chicon: I am a rapper/ song writer. I mainly rap, but I also write in the pop, rock, r&b, and country genres
for singers. I love songwriting- especially for singers. I rap about everything, but most of my songs are love songs.

 Who are your musical influences?

Young Chicon: I would have to say Lil Wayne, Drake, Wale, Kendrick Lamar, Trey Songz, Maroon 5.

 How long have you been rapping?

Young Chicon: I have been rapping for five years but have wanted to be in the music business since I was 7. DREAM BIG KIDS, YOU CAN DO IT!!!

 Do you have a stage name?

Young Chicon: The stage name is Young Chicon, my real name is Devin Elias Ocasio, my old stage name was first DEO, then Wordplay,
but I found out that those names were taken so I came up with an original. Young means Young, LOL, and Chicon means "Chicago Icon."

 What is your birth given name?

Young Chicon: I mentioned my birth name already, it's Devin Elias Ocasio, however, I always thought I looked more like a Mario. 

 Can you tell me a little bit  about yourself?

Young Chicon: Well, I am a very caring person. Me and my record label are currently doing a Likes 4 Breast Cancer event where if you LIKE our page we will donate
ten cents put of our pocket towards Breast Cancer awareness. I love to teach kids about music and get them started. I love to write for women especially. I am ADHD but I do not let
it effect my success at all. I push through it. Message to ADHD victims: It may be hard to live with, but its not impossible. Love you guys. But yeah, I would say that I'm self-reserved, still on the hunt for Mrs. Chicon, thought I found her 6 years ago, 6 years wasted. LOL. But like the BEAR I am, I'm back on the hunt. I love comedies, I love Grimm, If you are a Grimmster please comment with your fave episode. I love what I do and I do it because I love it and I live by a self-made motto- "Don't just be iconic, be CHICONIC."

 Do you have any hobbies?

Young Chicon: Yes, Songwriting. O.o  Did we not establish that yet? Okay, fine. My other hobbie is watching Disney with my nephew. LOL. GO AUSTIN AND ALLY!!!

 What are your future goals?

Young Chicon: BE HEARD AND LOVED. I plan to...wait let me rephrase that... I WILL... be the greatest rapper alive. I put my heart and soul into every song I write and nothing less. I want
to give back to the community, I want to help cancer and muscular dystrophy centers find the cures, I have a story that needs to be told, and I WILL tell it whether people want to hear it or not.

  Are you seeing a profit from your artistic talents?

Young Chicon: As of right now my music is like your books- Not seeing much profit but hope to soon. Nevertheless, money isn't my main concern. Its like Jesse J said, "We just wanna make the world dance, forget about the price tag." I rest my case. Any other questions?

No comments:

Post a Comment